| Project/Area Number |
04509001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Ryozo (1993-1994) The Institute of Statistical Mathematics Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics Division of Humanities and Social Sciences Associate Professor, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
鈴木 達三 (1992) 統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (90000190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Fumi Toyo Eiwa Women's University Faculty of Humanity Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00180977)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu The Institute of Statistical Mathematics Department of Interdisciplynary Statist, 教授 (00000216)
SASAKI Masamichi Hyogo Kyoiku University Faculty of Pedagogy Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30142326)
SUZUKI Tatsuzo The Institute of Statistical Mathematics Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (90000190)
HAYASHI Chikio The Institute of Statistical Mathematics Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (50000188)
三宅 一郎 神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (60066157)
吉野 諒三 統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | National character / Social survey / Cross-culture / Correspondence analysis / Scaling / International comparision / Survey data / Cultural link analysis / 連鎖研究比較 / 学際的研究 / 連鎖的比較調査分析法 / 統計的データ分析 / 統計的社会調査法 / 日本人の国民性調査 / 意識の国際比較 / 多次元的データ分析 / 時系列調査 / 6か国(独仏英米伊日)比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research is to develop the practical methodology for the cross-national comparison of national character. After our Specially Promoted Research projectn (1986-91) "the international comparative research on national character", we reviewed the results of the previous studies on cross-national social surveys. In this project, we reorganized it, including new survey data of Italy and the Netherlands, so we have made the final report on the surveys in the 7 nations. In addition, we have summarized the main procedure of cross-national social survey as a handbook, so many people can obtain the necessary information in order to conduct a social survey in the cross-national context.