Construction of stimulus-seeking scale for the prediction of confinement tolerance and individual differences in psycho-physiological responses to short-term sensory deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionAichigakuin University (1993-1994)
Nagoya University (1992)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Mitsuro  Aichigakuin Univ.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80023654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahumi  Nagoya Univ.Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30197470)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConfinement tolerance / Sensory deprivation / Stimulus-seeking scale / Power spectral analysis of EEG / Heart rate variability / 刺激希求 / 刺激希求行動 / ウルトラディアンリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify individual differences in confinement stress tolerance and to construct the rating scale for the prediction of the confinement tolerance.Two developmental studies, based on the sensoristasis model of optimal arousal level advocated by Schultz DP.(1965) , were performed.
1)The first purpose is to develop the original stimulus-seeking (SS) scale inorder to predict individual differences in confinement stress.We selected 40 items of rating scales, being expected to reflect the 2 hypothetical properties of external and internal stimuli seeking, and obtained data from a total of 460 subjects.We applied the varimax rotation in factor analysis and repeated it by changing the number of items and the factors.Finally, 2factors (external and internal) were extracted from 16 items (8 each) .The normalized SS scale demonstrated high reliability.And comparison between SS scale scores and the other personality variables such as STAI and extraversion-intraversion scores suggest the validity (uniqueness) of the SS scale.
2)The second purpose is to find predictable variables for long-term confinement tolerance based on behavioral and physiological responses to short-term confinement.We obtained various responses, sensation seeking behaviors, body movements, eye movements, EEG, heart rate, etc.during six-hour sensory deprivation and two-hour social confinement.Especially, the changes in the amplitude of high-frequency (HF) and low-frequency (LF) components and LF/HF value, obtaied by means of power spectral analysis of heart rate variability seems to relate to confinement tolerance.