DEVELOPMENT OF METHOD FOR BEHAVIORAL TOXICOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04551004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSHIRAUME GAKUEN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naohiro  SHIRAUME GAKUEN COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSOR, 心理学科, 教授 (10079204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makihiko  KITASATO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90226548)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBEHAVIOR / TOXICOLOGY / OPERANT / MOUSE / ETHER / MEMORY / LEARNING / COD / 行動毒性 / オペラント行動 / 実験制御システム / エタノール / オペラント条件づけ / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Presuming that adverse influences of different chemical substances may primarily appear as deterioration of behavioral functions or behavioral disorders, it is of importance to detect behavioral abnormality associated with a given chemical agent. The purpose of the project was to develop behavioral assessment system sensitive to behavioral ch-ges induced by a very small quantity of putative toxic substance which do not produce any abnormal pathological changes in nervous systems in themselves.
The system developed was mainly composed of three subsystems. First is an operant chamber for behavioral experiment using small animals. It was equipped with manipulanda, such as response lever, and other sources of discriminative stimuli, and animals were ordinarily housed in the chamber. Second was a experiment-controlling system for stimulus presentation and recording of responses. Thereby, collection, storing and analysis of behavioral data were also automatized. Third was a system to expose subjects to toxic substance, which consisted of a constant-temperature water bath, glass tube, Teflon bulbs and solenoid bulbs. Amount and duration of exposure were precisely controlled with them.
To demonstrate reliability and usefulness of the system, the effects of acute/chronic exposure to nitrogen dioxide, methanol gas and ethanol gas upon acquisition of conditioned responses (lever pressing) on the spatial memory task and their temporal distributions under free operant situation were compared with those of clean air. All of the results obtained from these experiments indicated that the system was a superior one for measurement of operant behavior under long term exposure to toxic substance. Finally, it was suggested that brain microdialysis was among possible physiological methods to be incorporated into the present system in the future.