Developmental Research of Keyboard and Mouse Emulators : Make posible Computer Accessibility for Children with Physically Handicapped.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Hiroshi  NISE,Dept.of Educational Technology, Chief of Section., 教育工学研究部, 研究室長 (60229565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yasusi  NICE,Dept.of Education for the Visualiy Handicapped, Researcher., 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60207850)
WATANABE Akira  NISE,Dept.of Education for the Physically Handicapped, Senior Researcher., 肢体不自由教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50175080)
YAMASITA Teruzo  NISE,Dept.of Education for Multiply Handicapped, Director., 重複障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (30166673)
久田 信行  群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10165102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhysically handicapped / Communication needs / Keyboard & Mouse Emulator / AAC (Augmentative and Alternative Communication) / Augmentative writing system / 情報教育 / 指導方法 / 操作環境 / 入力エミュレータ
Research Abstract
Two types of experimental Keyboard and Mouse Emulators (K.M.E.) were developed for children with motor impairments and verbal communication difficulties. These Emulators realized computer-based augmentative writing systems which were individually developed. These compensatory systems could assist their text production and make posible interaction.
One type of the K.M.E.was constructed a Note type Personal Computer with KEI-98 which was develoed interface device for NEC PC-98 machines.This emulator realized three switchs operation of Japanese Word Processor and useful Application Software for children with physically handicapped. About seventy KEI-98s were already distributed to teachers in the special education schools.
The other type of K.M.E.called WING-52 was constructed on one board using a i8052-BASIC micro-processor. This WING-52 realized a big HIRAGANA (Japanise syllabary) Keyboard operation of Japanese Word Processor and useful Application Software for physically handicapped on NEC PC-98 and Apple Macintosh II machines.
Development of WING-52 bring us a grant-in-aid of NEDO for turn to practical use in 1995-1996. This WING-52-based practical K.M.E.was manufactured by a computer maker in 1995. The practical K.M.E.can emulate the function of Keyboard & Mouse on four machines (PC-98, Macintosh II,IBM-AT,& TOWNS.) used in the special education schools. The practical K.M.E.will be on the market until April 1996.