| Project/Area Number |
04551007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA KYOIKU University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMOTO Yoshiro Osaka Kyoiku Univ.Assistant Professor Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (70030393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OJIKA Takeo Gifu Uuiv.Faculty of technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80030451)
HASHIMOTO Takayuki Osaka Kyoiku Univ.Facutty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30026273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | wood identification / relic / expert system / エキスパート・システム |
| Research Abstract |
In this research an expert system to identify wood and a practicable wood identification system were developed using personal computers. In addition, the image data base for woods and trees was developed. These systems divide into the identification of the softwoods and the identification of the hardwoods. The woods which these systems target are 39 taxa in the Japanese softwoods and it is 180 taxa in the hardwoods. The anatomical features for the wood identification used for these systems are 45 items for the softwood, and 92 items for the hardwood. These systems can be identified seeing the microphotographies, the schematic diagrams and the explanations. In addition, these systems can be operated with the mouse and the user interface is considered. The result of operating these systems have provene that it have efficency for the identification of woods excavated from the relics.