The Development of bioarchaeological methods of rice agricultural study in ancient Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04551008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNara Naitonal Cultural Properties Research Institue
Principal Investigator
KURAKU Yoshiyuki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institue, Asuka Historical Museum, Head Curator, 飛鳥資料館, 学芸室長 (00000472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ikuro  Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, Chief Researcher, 主席研究員 (50207867)
SATO Youichiro  Shizuoka University, Assistance Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40040860)
KUROSAKI Tadashi  Nara National Culutural Properties Research Institue Asuka and Fujiwara Palace S, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (60000494)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRice Agriculture / Ancient Japan / Bioarchaeological method / SEM analysis / Phytolith analysis / DNA analysis / 考古学的手法 / プラント・オパール分析 / 古代農耕 / 生物考古学的手法 / イネ遺伝子 / 古代稲作 / イネのプラントオパール / イネの遺伝子 / 植物遺体
Research Abstract
We have proceeded the following results in his project.
1. Phytolith analysis was engaged in family Gramineae from the archaeological samples among many floral remains.
2. SEM and DNA analysis were applied in the archaeological samples recovered from various sites in Japan.
3. We were suceeded in retreaving ancient DNA from carbonized rice grain (Oryza sativa), then we could identify that these DNA were all those of Japonica.
4. According to these results in this project, we can say that the methods for the reconstruction of ancient rice cultivation have been established bioarchaeologically. Especially, the success of retreaving of ancient DNA of carbonized rice (Oriza sativa) grain would contribute to the future studies of the origin and traditions of ancient rice cultivation.