| Project/Area Number |
04553001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAMICHI Hiroshi Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40031843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Akihiro Osaka University of Commerce Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Lecturer, 商経学部, 講師 (90227869)
NUNOKAMI Yasuo Konan University Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90104728)
MIYAZAKI Ko Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Rese, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (30209887)
SEKIGUCHI Hideko Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Rese, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (70031391)
GOTO Junichi Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Prof, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70234987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Foreign Trade Statistics / Time Series / Multimedia Presentation / 通信コスト / インタネット接続 / 像画データベース |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at building a Japan's trade statistics database which is accessible from remote terminals via BBS or telnet for multivariate statistical analyzes and multimedia oriented presentation. This database system is characterized by 1. Trade data may be retrieved or downloaded into terminals from the database either in cross-sectional tables or in time-series vectors ready for further processing in PC terminals. 2. Meta data or data attributes and manipulation guides are stored as sound files in the dstabase so that all you have to do is just to listen and youmay be free from troublesome reading. 3. Various types of world maps are stored as image files in the database in such a way that import or export data may be charted on appropriate world maps in terms of items, periods, industries, national incomes, etc.