| Project/Area Number |
04554001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY (1993-1994) The University of Electro-Communications (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masaaki NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (00017419)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Hiroko MEIJI UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
NATORI Makoto UNIV.OF TSUKUBA,INST.OF INFORMATION AND ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 電子情報系, 教授 (70013745)
WATANABE Jiro UNIV.OF ELECTOR-COMMUNICATIONS,FACULTY OF ELECTOR-COMMUNICATIONS,PROFESSOR, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90011535)
KAWARADA Hideo UNIV.OF CHIBA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
FUJITA Hiroshi MEIJI UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Magneto-hydrodynamic fluid / Navier-Stokes equation / Free boundary / Stefan problem / Charge simulation method / Bifurcation / Bi-CGSTAB / Fictitious domain method / Navier-Stokes eg / 相分離 / Stefun Problem / Benard Problem / free bounday / fuzzy / friction type / 分岐 / Navier-Stokes eq / 平均曲率 / capillary-gravity wave / Stefan Problem / Benard / free boundary / 電磁流体 / ステファン問題 / ランチョス法 / ナビュ-ストークス方程式 / 分岐ダイヤグラム / 大型疎行列 |
| Research Abstract |
We obtain the following results. 1. Applied analysis of nonlinear systems. (1) Analysis of attractors of simplified magnetic benard system (H.Imai, Nakamura) (2) Mathematical formulation of systems of viscous fluid with friction type boundary conditions by variational inequalities (Fujita, Kawarada). (3) Analysis do Navier-Stokes equations with non-vanishing outflow condition (Morimoto). (4) Analysis of shape design problem by the fuzzy method (Natori, T.Hanada, et.al). 2. Numerical analysis of the evolution systems. (1) Numerical simulation of simplified magnetic Benard system (Imai, Nakamura). (2) Numerical analysis of various perfect flows (H.Okamoto, M.Shoji). (3) Numerical analysis of evolution equation (Y.Chen). (4) Numerical analysis of Stefan problem (Hanada). (4) Numerical analysis of Stefan problem (Hanada). 3. Development of Computational algorithm (1) Algorithm of charge simulation method (M.Katsurada, Okamoto). (2) Nonlinear computation algorithm by spectral method (Imai). (3) Algorithm of visualization (Imai).