| Project/Area Number |
04554003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toshio Department of Physics, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Masao Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Head of solid state division, 主任研究員
FUJISADA Hiroyuki Electrotechnical Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 主任研究官
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Prof., 助教授 (40135299)
MATSUHARA Hideo Department of Physics, Nagoya Univ., Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (30219464)
SATO Shinji Department of Physics, Nagoya Univ., Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (60192598)
芝井 広 宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (70154234)
野口 邦男 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (10111824)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Infrared detector / Infrared astronomy / Array detector / Infrared Spectroscopy / 赤外線検出器 / 赤外線天文学 |
| Research Abstract |
Mid-infrared wavelength region which covers 5-30mum is still frontier for the astronomical observation, however, current performance of the detector is not so good enough. Assuming the future space observation, development of the mid-infrared detector and related technology was attained. The results achieved are summarized below. 1. Development of detector Thin photoconductor which has sensitivity to 28mum was fabricated with using highly Phosphor doped silicon crystal in which concentration of the other impurities is very low. The performance of this detector was measured under the low photon background condition, and it was confirmed that this detector has sensitivity of a few times higher than ordinary detector and has a good transient response. Small array detector (5x5) with this substrate was fabricated and found to have a excellent performance for the astronomical observations. 2. Development of MOSFET which works at low temperature MOSFET which shows low noise and low heat dissipation at 2-4K was developed. With this technology, a critical step for the future large format array was attained. 3. Application for the astronomical observation 5x5 small array was installed on the focal plane of the Fabry-Perot spectrometer which realized the low photon background condition. A good performance was confirmed and the spectrometer is being used to observe 12.8mum NeII line with ground based telescope.