Project/Area Number |
04554005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIMA Masahiro Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Assoc.Prof., 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Seiji Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Head of Division, 技術部, 主任部員(研究職)
KIFUNE Tadashi Univ.of Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40011621)
NAGANO Motohiko Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00013384)
林田 直明 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Ultra High Energy / Cosmic Rays / Imaging Device / Multi Anode Photomultiplier / シンチレーション光 / 空気シャワー / 天体物理 / 高エネルギー物理 / 宇宙 / マルチアノード光電子増倍管 / 大気 / 空気シンチレーション光 / 反射望遠鏡 / フォトンカウンティング |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that the energy spectrum of cosmic rays extends up to 10^<20>eV.These cosmic rays are extra-galactic origin, however, it is not easy to explain their energy with the acceleration at well known astronomical object (AGN,Radio Galaxy, and so on). In order to identify the source of these cosmic rays, the accurate measurement of energy spectrum and the study of chemical compositions are essential. The next generation detector must have these capabilities. When the high energy cosmic rays hit the atmosphere, they produce many secondary particles by interacting with the neuclei of atmosphere (Air shower). The measurement of X_<max> (the depth of the shower maximum) give us the information about the chemical composition. We are planning the telescope array project, which has the high resolution imaging devices and much large aperture than the current detectors for the detection of high energy cosmic rays. In this research project, we have developped the imaging device for this purpose, multi anode photomultipliers of 64ch, and obtained successful results.