Project/Area Number |
04554006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAE Tuneyoshi Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hirokazu National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 助教授 (10132680)
TAKAHASHI Tadayuki Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50183851)
常深 博 大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90116062)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | gamma-ray astronomy / ASTRO-E / radiation measurement / inorganic scintillator / pulse discrimination / YAP / GSO / BGO / 天体観測 / 硬X線検出器 / シリコンPINダイオード / 井戸型フォスウイッチカウンタ / シンチレータ / シリコン検出器 / バックグランドの硬X線・ガンマ線検出器 / GSO結晶 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed high sensitivity, high energy resolution hard X-ray/soft gamma-ray detectors for a wide range of applications. In the energy band where NaI (Tl) has benn used (100keV-1MeV), we developed two new inorganic scintillators (GSO and YAP) with Hitachi Chemical (GSO) and Inst. of Nuclear Physics, Minsk, Belarus (YAP) to practically applicable levels. In the lower energy band (10keV-100keV), we developed thick PIN photodiodes (0.5-1.5mm). These two technologies have been combined in the well-type phoswich counter with PIN diodes proposed for astronomical hard X-ray detection. The detectors has been adopted as an instrument on board a Japanese satellite project Astro-E. The final products have given the following characteristics. GSO, Energy resolution - 7.0%(fwhm)at 662keV YAP, Energy resolution - 5.8% at 662keV light yield-35% of NaI(Tl)at 552keV Si PIN Photodiode Depletion thickness - 1.5mm Energy resolution <3.0keV We then worked on a pulse shape discriminator optimized for our well-type phowich counter. A proto-type circuit was made on a bread-board and tested successfully and the design has been put into an ASIC design of LSI.In the final year of the project, we produce a prototype chip. We are now in the second round designing stage.