Polarized Electron Source with 100% Polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsutomu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40022735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Masashi  NEC,Fundamental Research Laboratory, Chief of Research Section, 基礎研究所, 研究部長
SAKA Takashi  Daido Co., New Material Lab., Senior Scientist, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
HORINAKA Hiromichi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60137239)
YOSHIOKA Masakazu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 加速器研究系, 助教授 (50107463)
KAMIYA Yoshihiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20022543)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectron Spin / Polarized Electron Source / Polarization / Quantum Efficiency / Strained GaAs / Superlattice / Spark Dark Current / Life-Time / 歪みをかけたGaAs / ソニアー・コライダー / レーザー / 共鳴吸収 / 放電リーク電流 / 超高真空 / パルス・レーザー
Research Abstract
(1) Photocathode Development toward 100% Polarization The break-throughs against 50% limitation if electron polarization were achieved by two kinds of new semiconductor-cathode, strained GaAs and AlGaAs-Ga As superlattice, developed by our group. The relation between maximum polarization, residual strain and lattice-mismatch was studied for a strained GaAs cathode, and 0.1% quantum efficiency was achieved. A new-type of superlattice cathode made by InGaAs-GaAs was developed and 85% polarization was achieved.
(2) Photocathode Development with High Quantum Efficiency In order to improve the quantum efficiency, we developed two of new devises. One is "Resonance-Absorption-Photocathode" which employs a Bragg reflector to enhance the photo-absorption-rate for strained GaAs, and the other is "Modulation-Doping-Photocathode" which has high doping density in a thin surface-layr. The quantum efficiencies more than 1% were achieved by both of these methods.
(3) Investigation for High Peak-Current Polarized Beam The record of peak-current, 2.3*10^<11>e^-/2.5nsec was obserbed for the SLC (Stanford Linear Collider) polarized gun using our modulation-doping superlattice. It was impressive that this maximum value corresponds to the space-charge-limit, and no effect called "total charge limit" is observed.
(4) Construction of Polarized Gun for High Energy Accelerators 100KeV Guns were constructed and photo-currents were already extracted. The reduction of "dark current" is being examined to improve the cathode life-time.
(5)Fundamental Research to Check the Feasibility of Polarized RF Gun For the future polarized electron souce, the polatized RF gun seems most at tractive, and we started fundamental experiments to reduce the dark-current.