CONSTRUCTION OF PHASE CONJUGATE MICROSCOPE WITH LOW POWER LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UESU Yoshiaki  WASEDA UNIV.DEPART.OF PHYSICS.PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (10063744)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPHASE CONJUGATION / NOVELTY FILTER / PHOTORETRACTIVE EFFECT / PHASE FRONT RECOVER / BaTiO_3 / PHASE CONJUGATE MICROSCOPE / Bi_<12>SiO_<20> / 位相共役顕微鏡 / ノーベリティフィルター / フォトリフラクティヴ効果 / セルフポンプ法 / フオトリフラクティブ効果 / チタン酸バリウム / ニオブ酸カリウム
Research Abstract
We constructed a new type of microscope which utilizes the wave-front recover nature of the phase conjugation, by using wave-mixing processes inside photorefractive BaTiO3, Fe doped KNbO3 or Bi12SiO20 crystals. By the microscope, only moving objects can be detected and any image processing with a computer is unnecessary. So real time observation of the moving objects can be achieved.
In 1992, the photorefractive characteristic of these photorefractive crystals as well as the emission characteristics of the phase conjugation from these crystals were precisely examined by using the moving grating technique which we have developed. Simultaneously we made a new computer program which simulates the behavior of the phase conjugate wave. The results combined with experimentally determined photorefractive characteristics provided with the appropriate conditions for the phase conjugate microscope.
In 1993, we constructed the phase conjugate microscope based on the results obtained in 1992. As an phase object, we made a hologram phase plate and determined the visibility of the moving phase plate as a function of the velocity. The mimimum velocity of the moving object was successfully determined. The microscope can be operated with quite low power laser with 1.6mW.