Development of an Ocean Bottom Seismometer handled by a submarine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Akinori  kaiyo electron CO.LTD.engineer, ソフト設計技術者
MURAKAMI Hideyuki  Kaiyo electron CO.LTD.chief researcher, 主任研究者
TAKEUCHI Fumiaki  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027299)
IRIKURA Kojiro  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
OIKE Kazuo  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40027248)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOcean Bottom Seismometer / Submersible Vessel / Seismic Observation / Force-Balanced Seismometer / Ocean Bottom Observations / Ground Response / Tilt Meter / Anti-Pressure Container / ディジタル / 3成分地震計 / アルミ耐圧ケース / 携行型海底地震計 / 沖縄トラフ / 奥尻海嶺
Research Abstract
This report summarizes the developments of an Ocean Bottom Seismometer handled by a submersible vessel (Model III of Kyoto Univ.) and an ocean bottom seismometer (Model IV of Kyoto Univ.), and their applications to seismological observations offshore Hokkaido. The OBS of Model IV is characteristic of : (1)three-component force-balanced sensors with a flat response up to 40 sec in velocity output, (2)the inclination of the seismometer can be measured with recording a DC offset from the vertical component which enables us to install even on a slope at the ocean bottom. However, there are demerits in this designing : (1)the force balanced sensor unit needs a relatively large amount of DC current and makes an OBS observationable period as short as 10 days ; (2)the metal pressure containers (aluminum) of 30 kg needs a substantial amount of buoyancy makes the whole unit of seismometer as heavy as 100kg. To overcome these difficulties, we redesigned and produced one unit named Model IV of Kyoto Univ. We adopted a magnetoptical recorder and glass anti-pressure container which made the seismometer considerably lighter in weight and having a longer observational period. As a matter of fact, this OBS cannot be handled by a submersible vessel because of its fragile glass container. To solve this obstacle, we are now planning to make a metal anti-pressure container with a substantially lower cost.
The present study developed basic ideas and concepts of OBS handled by a submersible vessel.