| Project/Area Number |
04554015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yutaka Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Hideaki Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab., Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (20217722)
IWASAKA Yasunobu Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
小池 真 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | OClO / BrO / Spectrometer / NO_2 / Ozone / Stratosphere / 二酸化臭素 / 回折格子 |
| Research Abstract |
An automated grating spectrometer has been developed for possible measurements of OClO and BrO in the stratosphere by zenith sky technique. The monochromator has a field of view of F4.2 using a 68x68 mm, 2400 grove/mm grating. The detector is a 9804 photomultiplier and its gain is adjusted over a range of 2x105 by varying the high voltage. Wavelength is scanned by rotating the grating using a sine bar mechanism driven by a stepping moror. The wavelength region covered is 430-502 nm for the current tests. Processing uses 432 to 500 nm of this spectrum. The cross sections fitted are NO_2, O_3, H_2O, Ring effect, Rayleigh scattering and O_4, NO_2 and O_3 column amounts have been determined with 1 % precision. Residual absorption after subtraction from the observed total absorption is less than 0.1 %. This fulfillls necessary condition for the detection of OClO and BrO.