Development of Novel Polyyne Antibiotic Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30158117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Tetsuo  三共(株), 活性物質研究所, 所長
HIRAMA Masahiro  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (30165203)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConjugated polyyne / Caryoynencins / Total synthesis / Octatetrayne / Antibacterial / 1-Alkyne / Alkynylation / SnCl_4 / caryoynencins / SuCl_4-Bu_3N / 1-アルキン / アナローグ / ポリイン / SnCl_4-Bu_3N / ロジウム触媒 / 重合
Research Abstract
This project aims at the investigation of chemistry on conjugated polyyne compounds and the development of polyyne antibacterial agent. Advances were made on the following subjects during the period of the financial support.
1) A new methodology for the synthesis of conjugated polyyne compounds
Monosilylated 1, 3, 5, 7-octatetrayne and 1, 3, 5-hexatriyne were prepared, and their lithiation, nucleophilic alkynylation, and aryl coupling were examined. A polymer film obtained by polymerization of a tetrayne showed conductivity of 10^<-3> Scm^<-1> when doped with SO_3.
2) A novel activation method of acetylenic C-H
Alkynylation reactions of aldehydes, acetals, and enones with 1-alkynes in the presence of SnCl_4 and Bu_3N were developed. During the studies, "carbostannylation" reaction of carbon-carbon triple bonds was discovered, which was applied to the stereoselective synthesis of tetrasubstituted enones and the direct vinylation of phenols. Both were unsolved problems in organic synthesis.
3) Synthesis and biological activities of caryoynencins and related compounds
Polyyne antibiotics caryoynencins and related compounds were synthesized, and their antibacterial activities were studied. An analog lacking (CH_2)_3COOH moiety of the natural product showed potent activities against bacteria and fungi including MRSA.Another analog in which tetrayne part and diene part does not conjugated each other exhibited potent activities towards Tricophyton. It was shown that the tetrayne moiety is essential for the biological activities.