Project/Area Number |
04554023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Kinichi GUNMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川本 博 群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (20008460)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | SLAB OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE / FIA / VISIBLE ABSORPTION SPECTROMETRY / CHEMICAL SENSOR / rfスパッタリング法 / フローインジュクション法 / 二酸化炭素 / Fe(II) |
Research Abstract |
1. A highly sensitive glass slab optical waveguide was made by a rf sputtering method. Enhancement factor of about 2000 was achieved with the waveguide when compared with a conventional method. 2. A new type of multi-mode waveguide was developed with a thin glass sheet. 3. The waveguide was applied to an absorption detector of FIA. 4. The waveguide surface was chemically modified with various silylaton reagents. The modified waveguide was appled to FIA detector. 5. A simultaneous detection system for adsorbed substance on glass slab optical waveguide and dissolved substance in liquid phase by visible absorption spectrometry was developed and applied to the study of adsorption behavior of methylene blue. 6. A visible absorption measurement system with a CCD detector was developed.