Trial Production of NMR Probe Applicable et Super High Temperatures (2000。C)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Sci., Dept.Chem., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60000783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Shigezo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Dept.Appl.Chem., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70001302)
KAWASAKI Shinji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Sci., Dept.Chem., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40241294)
MAEKAWA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Sci., Dept.Chem., Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60238847)
KAWAMURA Katsuyuki  Tokyo Inst.Technology, Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00126038)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNMR / High temperature probe / NMR of oxide melts / けい酸塩融体 / MgAl_2O_4の転移 / 高温NMRプローブ / 高温融体
Research Abstract
Silicate melts are inorganic high polymers which can be realized only at high temperatures. Their thermodynamic properties have been clarified to considerable extents. However, much remains unsettled as to dynamics at atomic levels. NMR spectroscopy is potential for sending signals specific to solid (crystaline and glassy), super cooled liquid, and liquid states.
In this two years project, was successfully produced a NMR probe which can be heated up 1800。C.It is composed of tungsten wire wound non-inductivelly on a boron nitride insulator, a heat shield and a water jacket. 630 watage was enough to raise the sample temperature to 1700。C.It seems not to be difficult to prepare any higher temperature when it is deadly needed. It can be installed in the ordinary wide bore magnet operated with the super conductor.
A research group at a CNRS (Orleans) in France developed a NMR probe which can be heated much higher temperature with a laser heating device. In contrast, our probe is better in the sense that the thermodynamic equilibrium is established. At present, a joint project at Orleans with the International Scientific Research Program is in operation. We aim at better development of the NMR technique at high temperatures with this exchange program.