Project/Area Number |
04554027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Eitaro Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Takahito Institute of Hydrosphere and Atmosphere Sciences, Nagoya University, Instructor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (50202396)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Instructor, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50235892)
NAKANISHI Masami Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (60025434)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Gaschromatograph-Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer / Carbon isotope ratio / Nitrogen isotope ratio / Bubble methane / Total inorganic carbon / ^<13>C・^<15>N tracer / Fractionation of microorganisms / Natural abundances carbon and nitrogen isotopes / 炭素・窒素安定同位体のトレーサー / 質量分析法 / GC / C / IRMS / 気泡メタンの同位体比 / 全炭酸の同位体比 / ^<13>C, ^<15>Nトレーサー / 高精度質量分析 / 迅速分析 / ヘリウムフロースルー法 / 微小水界生物 / 琵琶湖 / 木崎湖 / 諏訪湖 |
Research Abstract |
1. Gas chromatography/Combusion/Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer (GC/C/IRMS) was successfully established. The system was employed to develop a rapid and simple analytical methods for measuring carbon isotope ratio of bubble methane collected from wetlands, dissolved inorganic carbon (SIGMA CO_2) in lake water samples, and ^<13>C tracer studies of ^<13>C-CH_4 production from a rhizosphere of rice plants. 2. ^<15>N_2 and ^<13>C tracer studies were also developed for assessing the molecular dinitrogen fixation by the dry-wod termite, Neotermes koshuenies Shiraki, and the primary production by phytoplankton in Lake Biwa. 3. High vacuum line for the prepation of biological meterials were built and carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios were measured for various kinds of biogenic samples collected from L.Biwa, L.Suwa, L.Teganuma and a termite ecosystem. 4. Size fractionation of aquatic microorganisms was successfully performed by using a various kind of plankton net and soating by hand.