Development of Avian Transgenic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Goro  National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Developmental Biology Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80022581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Katsutoshi  Aichi-ken Agricultural Research Center, Researcher, 養鶏研究所, 技師
NODA Kenji  Aichi-ken Agricultural Research Center, Chief Researcher, 養鶏研究所, 主任研究員
AGATA Kiyokazu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70167831)
MOCHII Makoto  National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Developmental Biology, Resea, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90202358)
KODAMA Ryuji  National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Developmental Biology, Assoc, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (90161950)
木野 勝敏  愛知県農業総合試験場, 養鶏研究所, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsavian chimera / transgenesis / gene transfer / complete culture of avian futilizel eggs / chicken / quail / 形質転換 / トランスジェニック・システム / 受精卵完全体外培養 / 形質転換系 / 鳥類胚完全体外培養
Research Abstract
This project started from 1992 in order to establish the avian transgenic system which has been required by researchers in the field of gene expression and regulation in animal in situ, ant the following results have been established through studies conducted for three fiscal years from 1992 to 1994.
1.In addition to the complete in vitro culture technique for chicken fertilized eggs, the similar technique for quail fertilized eggs has been established. This technique can give rize to in vitro development of fertilized eggs to adults with more than 25% of efficiency. 2.Using this complete in vitro culture technique for avian fertilized eggs, chimeric chickens with chimeric gonads have been produced by introducing blastoderm cells to other embryos at blastoderm stage. In addition, we have succeeded in producing chimeric F1 chickens. 3.It is highly difficult to observe egg nucleus of avian eggs because of their size and optical density owing to yolk. By combining TV-camera and specifically arranged illumination system, improved method to detect nuclear area of avian fertilized eggs has been established, and now micro-injection of genes to be transfected to in the nuclear area has become possible. 4.To improve the efficiency of recombination of transfected genes to the host genom, it has been repeatedly tried to co-inject the gene recombined with retroviral vector together with the integrase derived from retrovirus, and prospective results have been obtained.
Thus the fundamental basis required for establishement of avian transgenesis system has been obtained through this project.