Development of high pressure and high temperature apparatus with a new diamond composite (ADC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime Univ., Dept.Earth Sci.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Junichi  Ehime Univ., Dept.Earth Sci.Postdoctoral Fellow, 理学部, 特別研究員
YAGI Takehiko  Univ.Tokyo, ISSP,Assoc.Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (20126189)
藤野 清志  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (40116968)
内海 渉  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (60193918)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNew diamond composite / ADC / MA6-8 apparatus / Hybrid anvil system / Phase transformation / In-situ X-ray measurement / 高温高圧X線回折 / アモルファス化 / 蛇紋石 / 超高圧 / 鉱物合成 / 多アンビル型装置 / 相転移 / 多アンビル装置
Research Abstract
A newly developed diamond composite (ADC)has been used for the second-stage anvil cubes for MA6-8 high pressure apparatus. The ADC anvil was found to have quite high X-ray transmissivity, while it has also high electrical resistivity. A"hybrid anvil system"with four ADC plus four WC anvil set has been developed for practical use of ADC.It was demonstrated that this system can be used for the experiments at 30 GPa, and 1500゚C.It was also shown that this system is useful for in-situ X-ray measurements under pressure and temperature with synchrotron radiation. Some important observations have been made on the transformations of silicate minerals under the deep mantle conditions with the present hybrid anvil system.