Development of device to observe the laryngeal gestures in behaving subjects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04554034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Morihiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Health & Sport Sci., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (60011615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Sugio  Kansai Med.Univ., Sch.Med., Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70025360)
KIMURA Tasuku  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res.Inst., Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20161565)
NIIMI Seizi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
OKA Hidero  Hyogo Univ.of Education, Dept.of Sch.Ed., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (10177032)
MIYASHITA Misao  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Health & Sport Sci., Ass.Pro., 体育科学系, 助教授 (50015814)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLaryngeal gesture / Air trapping / Movement / Endoscope / Muscular exertion / Limb / Thorax / Trunk / ヒト / 喉頭閉鎖 / 下肢運動 / チンパンジー / 舌筋 / 声道形状 / 声門閉鎖 / ビデオ画像 / 上肢 / 木のぼり / 器械体操 / 声門閉鎮 / ファハバースコープ / 喉頭
Research Abstract
1.We developed a high-resolution endoscopic video-system which enables one to directly observe the laryngeal dynamic gestures in behaving subjects. It consists of a fiberscope 4mm in diameter reaching from the nasal cavity to immediately above the epiglottis, and a CCD camera mounted on a helmet worn by the subject. Also connected to the camera is a 3m-long image-and light guide cable which allows the subject to move about freely within a limited area.
2.With the laryngeal images fed back to the subject equipped with the above system, maximum isometric forces were measured for grip strength and upper limb exertions in four different directions, under conditions of 'larynx closed' and 'larynx open'. The results suggested that air-trapping, i.e.laryngeal closure basically facilitates the maximum exertion and enhances the strength through fixation of the thorax. The facilitating effect, however, appears to be dependent on the direction of exertion.
3.Laryngeal gestures were observed during … More : 1)Overground movements including the tennis strokes, Kendo smashes, and balancing on a platform which moves abruptly, and 2)Aerial movements including climbing up a bamboo pole, suspension and chinning, rotation on the holizontal bar, and brachiation. EMGs were obtained from upper limb muscles. As a result, air-trapping occurred most frequently in explosive exertion of the upper limb muscles, suggesting a role of the laryngeal closure in support of the exertion through the thoracic fixation . On the other hand, the closure was often evoked in casual actions and balancing tasks not associated with conspicuous upper limb actions.
4.Laryngeal gestures and abdominal EMGs were observed during : 1)Extending and raising lower limbs while sitting or laying supine, 2)Chinning and raising lower limbs while suspending, and 3)brachiation. The results suggested that the airtrapping gives support not only to the upper limb exertion but also to the control of the suspended lower limbs through stabilization of the trunk and pelvis. Less