Study on development of cluster ion implantation system for LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isao  Kyoto Univ., Ion Beam Eng.Exp.Lab., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kouji  Nissin Elec.Co.Manager, 生産技術研究開発部, 主幹
YAMANISHI Kenichirou  Mitsubishi Elec.Corp.Group Manager, 生産技術センター, グループマネージャー
TOMODA Toshimasa  Mitsubishi Elec.Corp.Manager, 生産技術センター, 部長
MATSUO Jirou  Kyoto Univ., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40263123)
TAKAOKA Gikan  Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90135525)
松永 幸二  日新電機株式会社, 研究開発本部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgas cluster / high density irradiation effect / low energy ion beam / lateral sputtering / ion implantation / surface cleaning / film formation / LSI / イオンビーム / クラスターイオン / ラテラルスパッタ効果 / 多体衝突効果 / クラスターイオン注入 / クラスターイオンビーム技術 / ラバルノズル / フリージェットノズル / スパッタ / 高密度照射 / 極浅接合形成
Research Abstract
We have developed gas cluster ion implantation apparatus, which has a high potential for (a) shallow implantaiton, (b) very flat surface formation, (c) low damage surface cleaning, (d) high rate sputtering and (e) formation of better quality thin film.
The effects of energetic Ar and CO_2 cluster on solid surfaces have been studied for different energies and sizes of cluster. The damaged layr by cluster ion irradiation was very small in comparison with the monomer ion irradiation, which is due to comparatively low energy of constituent atom of the cluster. In addition, the sputtering yield from metal, semiconductor and insulator films, using gas cluster ion, was larger by a few tens to hundreds times than that for the case of monomer ion because of the effect of high energy density irradiation. A very flat surface was obtained after irradiation of gas cluster, which indicates lateral sputtering at the surface.It was also possible to achieve the shallow implantation by adjusting the energy and size of cluster ion.Furthermore, computer simulation showed that when energetic cluster hit a solid surface, multiple collisions between cluster constituent atoms occurred and many unusual effects were observed.