A new fringe method for characterization of ROUGHNESS of inner layrs in semiconductor crystals and dielectric thin layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physics, Gakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50080437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Minya  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Guest Researcher, 理学部, 客員研究員 (60255263)
NARAOKA Kiyoiki  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Guest Researcher, 理学部, 客員研究員
OYAMA Yasunao  Gakushuin Univ., Dept.of Phys., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20265573)
南郷 脩史  ラトック, システム・エンジニャリング, 社長
坂井 一文  学習院大学, 理学部, 助手 (40205703)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSi wafer / SIMOX / denuded zone / Cz-Si / intrinsic gettering / GaAs wafer / multi-quantum layr / diffraction of light / Interference Fringes / Diffraction / Surface Roughness / Integrated Circuits / Liquid Crystal Display / Device Technology / 干渉縞 / 超薄膜干渉縞 / 固体表面状態 / SIMOX / 半導体レーザー / チタン・サファイャー・レーザ
Research Abstract
A new fringe method was developed for characterization of "roughness" of inner layrs and interfaces in semiconductor devices because the roughness are very important for semiconductor technologies. Here, brightness and clearness, or visibility, of the fringe pattern are determined by scattering from the objects to be surveyed, because size and density of dots and spots which compose the fringes are proportional to size and density of particles and grains located at the interfaces or roughness on the layrs while their scattered intensities are dependent upon refractive index difference between matrix and the objects.
(1) A SIMOX wafer is prepared by proper heat treatments from a silicon wafer showered by heavy but homogeneous implantation of oxygen ions, and thus a thin and flat oxide layr is generated in the wafer. The layr is made of fine oxide particles which efficiently act as light scatterers. The fringe patterns obtained by SIMOX wafers are usually bright and clear with fine dots w … More hich inform us the layr is a homogeneous assemble of fine oxide particles.
(2) when denuded zone and oxide particles for intrinsic gettering (IG) are generated in a CZ-Si wafer after application of proper heat treatments to the wafer, an interface between the zone and the IG region is clearly observed by this fringe method. Oxide particles located near the interface are quantitatively measured, which is very important for planar circuits on the wafer.
(3) Optical quality of multi-layrs with quantum well structure was comprehensively checked by this fringe method because this fringe pattern will be observed only when any optical inhomogeneity is present in the layrs grown on substrate.
(4) Since etch pits and steps on crystal faces indicate crystallographic anisotropy, the light intensities scattered by the pits and steps are dependent upon the direction of incident light against their crystallographic orientations, which has been clearly observed by some GaAs wafers.
To measure "roughness" of inner layrs or interfaces which are unable to measure before this fringe method, a new method has been developed here, which is, of course, governed by an electronic system. Less