Development of shot Optical pulse generators using semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40211180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOKURA Kiichirou  Tohoku Pioneer Co., Department of Machinery Technology, Acting Section Chief, 機器技術部・開発課, 課長代理
FUNABA Tadayuki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30238654)
TANNO Naohiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00006248)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSemiconductor laser / Mode-locking / Coherent photon seeding / Optical short-pulse generation / Optical fiber cavity / Fiber laser / Compression of optical pulse / Polarization self-modulation / コヒーレントパルスシーディング
Research Abstract
We have investigated mainly the following four topics to develope short optical pulse generators.
(1) Coherent photon seeding of acitively mode locked laser diodes
We have applied the coherent photon seeding technique to actively mode locked laser diodes for the first time and successfully achieved a single longitudinal laser diode mode operation.We also proposed a modified fiber cavity for obtaining single longitudinal laser diode mode operation in active mode locking.It has been shown that if a fusion spliced plane is incorporated inside the single mode fiber cavity, the reflection from it can provide the feedback necessary for coherent photon seeding
(2) Suppression of multiple pulse formation by gain quenching
We have proposed a new method for obtaining high-power short optical pulses without trailing pulses from an actively mode-locked laser diode. To quench the residual optical gain, a part of the output is reflected back into the laser diode with the orthogonal polarization and the appropriate time delay. A numerical analysis using traveling-wave rate equations shows that trailing pulses caused by both the excess gain and the residual reflection at the laser diode facet are drastically suppressed.
(3) Optical pulse generation by polarization self-switching in laser diodes
Optical pulses with a continuously tunable repetition rate has been generated through a polarization self-switching effect in an external cavity laser diode modified by the insertion of a slightly tilted quater-wave retardation plate.
(4) Mode-locking of an erbium doped fiber laser with an laser diode absorber amplifier
We have obtained self-Q-switching and self-mode-locking in an erbium doped fiber laser which has an InGaAsP LD as a saturable absorber.Active mode-locking using an LD modulator has been also achieved.