PRECISE QUANTIZATION OF PHASE CONTRAST MICROSCOPE FOR OBSERVATION OF A BIOLOGICAL SAMPLE USING LIQUID CRYSTAL PHASE MODULATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Satoru  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90019753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Chikara  OLYMPUS OPTICAL COL., LTD., OPTICAL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT DEPT., OPTICAL RESEAR, 光学技術部, 課長
KADONO Hirofumi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70204518)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhase contrast microscope / Phase modulation device / Optical nonlinearity / Liquid crystals / Green tea extra / Phase shift method / Deconvolution / 強誘電性液晶 / 反強誘電性液晶 / 液晶位相変調素子 / 生物細胞 / ネマティック液晶
Research Abstract
Phase contrast microscope (PCM) is a key device to observe biological samples. But conventional PCM is not suited for quantitative observation. We have had an idea to quantize phase contrast image by using a variable phase shifter such as liquid crystal devices instead of a fixed phase plate. To realize the idea, following investigations have been done.
1) A common path interferometer with nematic liquid crystal (LC) phase shifter was equipped to quantize phase distribution of a 2-D phase object. Accuracy of 30/lambda was attained.
2) To observe live biological samples, high speed data access is required. Surface stabilized ferro-electric LC and antiferro-electric LC were investigated as high speed phase shifters. We found that these devices prepare required characteristics for phase shifters in PCM.
3) Nonlinear optical properties of green tea extra and resultant phase modulation properties were investigated. Full range phase modulation from 0 to 2pi is possible by changing absorbed power. Applications of this phenomena as a self-align phase filter were demonstrated.
4) A PCM made on experimental basis having an equivalent pupil plane out of the optical tube separated from the objective lens was equiped. The LC phase shifter having a ring-shape electrode corresponding to the ring slit is placed on the pupil plane. Phase quantization method based on deconvolution of a subtracted image between +pi/2 and -pi/2 phase shift images was proposed and analyzed results were demonstrated.