Project/Area Number |
04555012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoichi Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takashi Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60205557)
FUKATSU Susumu Univ.of Tokyo, Coll.of Arts & Sci., Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60199164)
ONABE Kentaro Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50204227)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
KUDO Tetsuichi Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90205097)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Nonlinear Optics / Organic Crystal / Second-Harmonic Generation / Frequency Conversion / Waveguiding Device / Micro Fabrication / Inorganic Resist / Lithography / 光第2高調波発生 / リソグラフィ- |
Research Abstract |
1.Device Design We have theoretically analyzed a number of frequency-conversion devices, and established a guideline toward highly efficient devices.We have shown that we have to use quasi-phase-matching scheme in frequencyconversion devices in order to fully utilize high optical nonlinearities of organic molecules and crystals. 2.Device Fabrication Technology A new fabrication method of micro structures of organic crystals has been developed.This consists of the use of an inorganic photoresist HPA and O_2-RIBE technique.This new technology makes it possible to fabricate organic-crystalline waveguiding structures. 3.Proposal of New Devices We have proposed a new efficient SHG device based on quasi-phase-matching for cavity-enhanced fundamental wave. We have also proposed quasi-phase-matching SHG device based on aperiodic gratings optimized by simulated annealing.By using this technique, we have shown that we can obtain high efficiency as well as large phase-matching tolerance simultaneously.These two device architectures will be suitable for high performance SHG devices made of organic crystals. Based on the research results, fabrication of new organic crystalline waveguiding SHG devices is now underway.