Development of Totally Reflected Forced Bayleigh Scattering System and its Application to Molecular Diffusion near Liguid Crystal Substrate Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEZOE Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10108194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIKAWA Kotaro  Research Associate Present Address Riken, Research Scientist, 工学部, 助手 (10214305)
高西 陽一  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80251619)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstotal reflection / Forced Rayleigh scattering / interface / liquid crystal / diffusion / 拡散定数 / ネマティック液晶 / 強制レーリ散乱 / 基板
Research Abstract
FRS is a kind of microscopic tracer method based on transient grating (interference fringe ) technique using writing Ar^+ laser beams and a probing He-Ne laser beam. We can determine thediffusion constant of tracer molecules in host liquid crystals accurately and quickly. For the determination of diffusion constants near surface area, i.e., TFRS,we used a total reflection prism as one of a cell surface and the probing beam under a condition of total internal reflection.
A preliminary experiment was made for a nematic liquid crystal, 4'-n-pentyl-4-cyanobiphenyl ( 5CB ) . We found that the bulk diffusion shows a nearly single exponential decay. On the other hand, the surface diffusion includes a faster decay component in addition to a decayas same as that of the bulk diffusion. Thus, the surface diffusion is rather faster than the bulk one. Possible explanation is as follows : Surface roughness introduces disorder of molecular alignment and various kinds of defects, which accelerate the diffusion motion. This kind of phenomenon is well known in self-diffusion and impurity diffusion in metals.