Development of Microscopic Super-Parallel Spectral Imager and Data Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, Dpt.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80113520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Osaka University, Dpt.Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40213160)
OHNAKA Kohzaburoh  Osaka University, Dpt.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127199)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSPECTRAL IMAGES / IMAGE PROCESSING / OPTICAL METROLOGY / FAST SPECTROMETRY / INTERFEROMETRY / WOLF EFFECT / SPECTRAL SHIFT / FOULER SPECTROMETRY / 高速分光計測法 / ニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化 / データ圧縮
Research Abstract
We summarize our achievements in this project in the following.
1. We constructed a spectral imaging system with high spectral resolution and investigated experimentally the Wolf effect in an imaging system. We succeed in verifying our theoretical prediction of the Wolf effect in an imaging system with an edge-shaped obstruction. We failed in construction of a mechanically stable system in the first year, but succeeded in improving the accuracy of position control of the optical path scanner in the spectral imaging system in the next year. We achieved the position accuracy of 0.3 nm and spectral resolution of 3.86 cm^<-1>. The observed spectral shift of the Wolf effect was approximately 400 cm^<-1>.
2. We succeeded in construction of a super-parallel spectral imaging system with 50x50 pixels and 40 spectral channels and application to fast spectrometry of fast-rotating object. The fast spectroscopy is realized by the 9x9 array of lenses that from the multiple of interferogram images that have different path differences. The object was attached to a shaft that rotates approximately at 1800 rpm. With the help of a single shot of stroboscopic illumination, a clear spectral image of the object was captured by the present system.
3. We analyzed theoretically the noise performance of the spectral imaging system and investigated experimentally the signal-to-noise ration of the present system.
4. Due to the time-limitation, we could not apply the present system to microscopic imaging, yet no problem is expected in application of the preset system to microscopic systems.