Development of high-sensitive ionization gauge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAJI Toru  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shizuo  ULVAC Corporation, Instrumental Department, Head, 計器事業部, 部長
MIMA Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50047073)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsExtremely high vacuum / Ionization gauge / 高感度電離真空計
Research Abstract
This is a developmental scientific research on a high-sensitive ionization gauge to measure the extremely high vacuum less than 10^<-10>Pa.
The ionization gauge with a hot cathode is promising to be used in extremely high vacuum region, however, there are some difficulties, for instance, the ion current decreases to the nearly measurable limit as well as the noise current such as thermally desorbed gas and X-ray photoelectron interferes the measurement. In the new gauge developed here the electron oscillates there and back to lengthen the trajectory by a static lens and a concave mirror electric field produced by the arrangement of electrodes, and the signal to noise ratio is improved due to a high sensitivity.
Based on the computer simulation of electron and ion trajetories, 1st and 2nd trial gauge were constructed and the characteristics of these gauges were measured in extremely high vacuum region. Further, 3rd trial gauge was designed.
One of valuable results gotten from the 1st and 2nd trial gauges is the sensitivity value itself, that is, the value of 80 Pa^<-1> was obtained easily and stably in a wide pressure range. This value is about 400 times larger than that of other ionization gauges with a hot cathode (0.1-0.4 Pa^<-2>) and it suggests that this gauge has a possibility to be able to measure the lower pressure of one four-handredth in comparison with the measurable pressure by the ionization gauges used as ususal. In another point the effect of outgas from electrodes and small leak through electric feed-through electrode were made clear by the actual experiment in the extremely high vacuum region.
Based on these results, the measurement of characteristics with the 3rd trial gauge will be carried out in near future.