Development of a standard vacuum gauge and a pressure sensor in the medium vacuum region using laser Rayleigh scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Katsunori  Kyushu Univ. Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences. Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tokio  ULVAC Japan, Ltd., Manager, 計器事業部長
YAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  ULVAC Japan, Ltd, Manager, 技術開発部長
SAKODA Tadanori  Kitakyushu National College of Technology. Associate professor, 助教授 (10037880)
HIRAKAWA Yasuyuki  Kyushu Univ. Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences. Research, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80238344)
UCHINO Kiichiro  Kyushu Univ. Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences. Associat, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10160285)
中村 静雄  日本真空技術(株), 計器事業部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeidum vacuum / Laser light / Rayleigh scattering / Pressure gauge / 圧力 / 核子教密度 / ルビーレーザー / 半語体レーザー / 標準真空計 / 汎用真空計
Research Abstract
The feasibility of employing laser Rayleigh scattering as a standard vacuum gauge and a pressure sensor in the medium vacuum region (10^<-2>-1 Torr) was investigated.
For the investigation of the standard gauge, a high sensitivity diaphragm gauge was used as a reference gauge. The rayleigh scattering signals showed a linear correlation with pressure values measured by the diaphragm gauge with a deviation of <5 % for the pressure region of >10^<-2> Torr. Standard deviations of Rayleigh scattering signals were in the range of 2-8 % for 10^<-2>-1 Torr, and these could be explained by an estimation based on photon statistics. In addition, it was shown that the absolute value of the pressure can be determined based on the atmospheric pressure and the Rayleigh scattering at this pressure.
Two experiments were performed for the investigation of the pressure sensor. For the first experiment, a YLF laser pumped by a semiconductor laser (output 0.2 mJ in 7 ns, lambda=523 nm, repetition 1 kHz) was used as a light source and the beam was directed into a compact vacuum chamber. The stray light level was reduced to 20 m Torr, and the linear correlation between the Rayleigh scattering signal and the pressure value by the diaphragm gauge was obtained with an error of <7 % for 20 m Torr-1 Torr. These results showed that it is possible to make a compact pressure sensor using Rayleigh scattering.
The second experiment was performed on a prototype pressure sensor. A cw semiconductor laser (output 500 m W, lambda=680 nm) was used as the light source and was modulated to give pulses with a 0.5 ms width. Rayleigh scattering signals were successfully detected down to 1 Torr with the error of <9 %. This measn that the sensor will be realized if the detection lower limit can be improved by a factor of 100.