Development of Low Temperature Deposition Process of Silicon Oxide Film by Low Frequency Plasma CVD (TEOS+O_2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroyuki (1993)  College of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10197600)
下妻 光夫 (1992)  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70041960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZUMA Mitsuo  College of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor *April 1, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70041960)
OHNO Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00152215)
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
伊達 広行  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10197600)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlasma (CVD) / Silicon oxide film / Low frequency plasma / TEOS / Thin film deposition / Low temperature process / Integrated circuit process / Unequilibrium plasma / 50HzプラズマCVD法 / TEOS+O_2 / ドライプロセス / 層間絶縁膜 / 表面保護膜
Research Abstract
Silicon oxide films have been used in the fabrication of integrated circuits as the insulation layr of metal-oxide-semiconductor structures or as a passivation layr. In the beginning, silicon oxide films used in integrated circuits were prepared by thermal oxidation of silicon substrates or thermal chemical vapor deposition (CVD). Recently, many kinds of methods to prepare the films, such as low pressure CVD, plasma oxidation, sputtering, and plasma CVD have been developed. Among these methods, plasma CVD can deposit high quality silicon oxide films at comparatively low substrate temperatures. Moreover, silicon oxide films with good step coverage are deposited by plasma CVD using TEOS (Tetraethoxysilane). In this work, the silicon oxide films was deposited using TEOS as a silicon source by using a low frequency (50Hz) plasma CVD.It is found in the present work that the substrate heating at deposition is required to obtain acceptable electrical properties when silicon oxide films are deposited from a TEOS and oxygen mixture, even by low frequency (50Hz) plasma CVD.The films deposited at 200。C from the plasma of a 3% TEOS mixture were found to be high quality insulating films ; the resistivity was 10^<16>OMEGA cm and the breakdown strength 7X10^6 V/cm. Moreover, Auger electron spectrum analysis revealed that carbon atoms were not detected from the films in spite of the presence of carbon atoms in the TEOS molecule. With optical emission spectrum analysis of the TEOS and oxygen mixture plasma, strong emissions from the CO and CO_2 molecules were observed.