Project/Area Number |
04555020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Ryuichi Osaka University, Dept.Applied Physics, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNO Katsushige JEOL Ltd., Lab.Fundamental Res.Manager., 基礎研究室, 室長
IKUTA Takashi Osaka Electro-Communication University, Dept.Applied Electronics, Professor., 応用電子工学科, 教授 (20103343)
KIMURA Yoshihide Osaka University, Dept.Applied Physics, Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (70221215)
TAKAI Yoshizo Osaka University, Dept.Applied Physics, Assoc.Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (30236179)
高井 義造 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (93023619)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | active image processing / ultra high resolution electron microscope / aberration-free observation / real-time image processing / acceleration voltage modulation / staining free observation / 原子レベル像観察 / 無収差像 / 金微粒子 / 焦点ブレ変調 / 高圧変調 |
Research Abstract |
Research has been proceeded as planned. The results are summarized as follows ; (1) Accelerating voltage modulation type active modulation image processing electron microscope has been successfully developed. We drove the feed back circuit of high voltage power supply in order to superimpose the modulation voltage onto accelerating voltage. This enabled tailored defocus-modulation to be attained by high speed. The result has been reported in paper (1). (2) We have developed a novel defocus-modulation technique, called functionized irradiation time control method, This method is to control irradiation time of primary beam according to the weight function for defocus-modulation image processing. The first data were described in the paper (2). (3) Applying this functionized irradiation time control method for active image processing electron microscopy we succeeded in the aberration-free observation of Au-particle. This observation has confirmed that the position of Au-atoms can be determined accurately. (paper (3)). (4) We have been involved in application of this method for electron microscopic observation of biological samples under just-focus condition. It is noted that these biological samples are no more stained for electron microscopic observation. This reduces significantly the artifact caused by the staining.