Development of Software Database for Advanced Cascade Design in Rocket Engine Turbopumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Toshio  Univ.of Tokyo・Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Kenjiro  NAL.KRC・Engineering・Chief, ロケット推進, 部長
ITOH Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo・Engineering・Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20211055)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstwo-phase flow / rocket engine / turbopumps / inducers / cryogenic / numerical simulation / インデュ-サ- / 遠心ポンプ / タ-ビン / 数値解析 / キャビテ-ション / レ-ザ-ドップラ-法
Research Abstract
Numerical codes for design and analysis problems of cryogenic two-phase flow cascades in rocket engine inducer/pumps have been programd.
Homogeneous Mixture Model has been extensively applied, so that the principal code was formulated by 3D Finite Volume Method adopting TVD scheme for the convection terms of the Euler type basic equations, which allowed to take into consideration of unequilibrium phase chage between vapor and liquid.
Calculation results by using those codes showed that the two-phase flow would easily become supersonic due to the void effect upon sound velocity which lead to the unique incidence condition for the inlet flow into the cascade and caused the decrease in its pressure head. It was interesting as well to find that the unequilibrium phase change tended to decrease the compressibility effect of two-phase flows and that the 3D effects somehow relaxd the unique incidence restriction to recover the pressure head.
It seems quite promising to apply the developed codes for comparing with the existing experimental observations, thus establishing the better software package as a database that treats the improved performance of cryogenic advanced rocket engine inducer/pumps.