Development of Mechanical Testing Machine for Microelements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Dept.of Mech.Engg., Kyoto Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAKO Katsuyoshi  Sumitomo Electric Ind., Ltd Research Engineer, 情報電子研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Yasunori  Shimadzu Co.Engineer, 第二科学計測事業部, 主任
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Dept.of Mech.Engg., Kyoto Univ.Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMicromachine / Microelements / Fiber Reinforcement / Mechanical Properties / Fracture / Fatigue / Environmental Influence / 環境効果 / 横方向圧縮試験
Research Abstract
A specially designed testing machine (load range : 0.1mN - 5N, accuracy : less than 0.02muN, applied displacement range : 0 - 250mum) was developed, which enables mechanical testing including fatigue of microelements. Loads were applied to a specimen by means of an electromagnetic actuator, and the displacement was measured with a differential transformer (measuring accuracy : 0.1mum). Mechanical testing of microelements and fiber reinforcements could thereby be performed with a sufficient precision. By using this developed machine, quasi-static bending tests of single-crystalline silicon microelements fabricated by dicing and photoetching and lateral compression and longitudinal tensile tests of various types of fiber reinforcements including aramid fibers and ceramic fibers were performed. Single-crystalline silicon microelements deformed elastically until final catastrophic failure, showing a brittle nature, and the elastic modulus was dependent on crystal orientation. The influences of the fabrication process and specimen size on the fracture strength were investigated, and the dominating factor on the strength was discussed. In the case of mechanical tests of fiber reinforcements, the influence of environments including vacuum and humidified environments on the fracture strength were investigated. For both aramid fibers and ceramic fibers of Al_2O_3, SiC and Si-C-Ti-O, tensile strength decreased by existence of water in the environment or water absorption.