Development of Automatic Braiding Machine for High Performance 3-D Composite Structural Members.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Zenichiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60047149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yasuo  Murata Machinery, Ltd., Research & Development Dept.Textile Machinery Division,, 繊維機械・研究開発部, 主任部員
FUJITA Akihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (70238567)
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10189615)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite material / Braided composite / Computer Aided Engineering / Computer simulation / 3-D braid machine / 三次元複合材料 / 組物機械 / 三次元組物技術 / 三次元組物 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
It is well known that braided fabric structures provide useful reinforcement configurations in the three dimensional composite materials. In this study our purpose was the establishment of automated manufacturing techniques of complex shaped braided preform for composite material. Concepts of CAE(computer aided engineering) system were proposed to develop new braiding machine based on new braiding mechanism. The simulation programs based on the CAE system were developed. Moreover, the new braiding machines were developed which can fabricate 3-D braided preforms with complex shaped cross section.
In the development of simulation programs, two concepts of CAE system were proposed to develop new braided fabrics which have complex shaped cross section and multi braid axs respectively. Simulation programs for fabrication of braids with complex shaped cross section can decide initial spindle setting pattern, predict braided structure and estimate regularity of braided structure. Simulation programs for fabrication of braids with multi braid axs can predict fiber orientation and thickness of braided structure.
Two new braiding machines were designed and developed. One can fabricate flat I-beam braid which constructed based on flat braided structure. Another can fabricate tubular I-beam braid which constructed based on tubular braided structure. A tubular I-beam braided composite indicated higher bending modulus and strength than I-beam mode of aluminum.
The tubular I-beam braided composite was expected to apply for various structural members.