Energy Absorption System of Thin-Walled Members by Dynamic Crushing Due to Impact Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAMI Yoshiaki  Isuzu, Researcher, 小型車研究実験部, 研究員
MORITA Hideo  Ishikawajima-Harima, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
SAKAI Hideo  Mitsui-Toatsu, Researcher, 高分子研究所, 研究員
AOYAGI Hiroshi  Teijin, Researcher, 高性能材料研究所, 研究員
UJIHASHI Sadayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80016675)
多賀 宏二  マツダ株式会社, 車輌実研統括部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnergy Absorption / Dynamic Crushing / Impact Testing Machine / Thin Walled Member / Metallic Material / Fiber Reinforced Plastic / Strain Rate / Static Crushing / 衝突試験機 / 衝撃圧潰 / 塑性座屈 / 複合材料 / エネルギー吸収特性 / 材料特性 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 衝撃荷重計測 / 測定システム / エア・ガン / ロード・セル / 円筒 / 金属
Research Abstract
The construction of an impact testing machine and a system for measurement are attempted to estimate the energy absorption abilities of thin-walled members by impact loadings. The cross-head, of which mass is 18kg, can be accelerated up to 16m/s by both gravity and air pressure, and crushes various types of members. This testing system provides precise measurements of loads applied to the members and the crusing distances.
By using this system, circular and polygonal cylinder specimens of metallic materials such as steel or aluminium and fiber reinforced plastics (FRP) are tested in order to study the influences of the shape and the material of specimen on the energy absorption abilities. And also some of the results are compared with those from static crushing tests in order to clarigy the strain rate effect.
The difference between the static and impact crushing behaviors of aluminium and non-metallic material specimens is found to be not significant, while the results of steel specimens are strongly affected by the impact velocity. The energy absorption ability of steel specimens by dynamic crushing indicates absolutely much higher than that by static crushing. However it is difficult to determine the dynamic to static ratios in energy absorption abilities because the crushing behaviors in static and dynamic crushing tests show a considerable difference each other which may come from the strain rate effect, inertia force, imperfection sensitivity and so on.
The absorbed energy by steel specimens is absolutely higher than aluminium specimens, while the absorbed energy by unit mass shows the advantage to aluminium because the mass density of aluminium is one third of steel. However the energy absorption abilities by unit mass from FRP specimens show higher than even aluminium and it is revealed that FRP will be able to be much more powerful candidate as energy absorption materials.