Young's Modulus Measurement of Thin Films for Electric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNAMI Masateru  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60066587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshihiro  Hitachi Ltd., Storage System Works, Senior Engineer, ストレージシステム事業部, 副参事
KAWAI Sueo  Hitachi, Ltd., Semiconductor Development Center, Manager, 半導体開発センタ, 部長
SAKANE Masao  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20111130)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectric device / Thin film / Elastic modulus / Young's modulus / Bending test / Eigen frequency / マイクロデバイス / 組合せばり
Research Abstract
For measuring the Young's modulus of thin films, a high resolution three-points bending machine and a high resolution resonance measuring machine were developed. These machines could measure the Young's modulus with three order accuracy, which was confirmed by preliminary tests.
1. Young's modulus of Co-Ta-Zr thin film was measured by using the three-points bending machine. The thickness of thin films was ranged from 10 micron meter to 1 micron meter. The Young's modulus of the films thicker than 3.5 micron meter was 150 GPa but that of the films thinner than 3.5 micron meter is increased with decreasing thickness. Young's modulus of 1 micron meter film in thickness is 250 GPa which is about 1.7 times of 4.5 micron meter film in thickness. The increase in Young's modulus with decreasing thickness was discussed by the energy balance of elastic strain energy and surface energy.
2. Young's modulus of Cr thin film was measured by resonance method. Young's modulus of Cr thin films is increased with decreasing film thickness as well as Co-Ta-Zr films.
4. Form the above evidence, it is concluded that the Young's modulus of thin films increases with decreasing film thickness at a critical thickness.