Development of Ultrafine abrasive pellets Applying Electrophoretic deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Kenji  Taiho industrial Co., Center research laboratory, Reseacher, 中央研究所, 研究員
IKENO Junichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltrafine abrasives / Electrophoresis phenomenon / Ultrafine power / Mirror grinding / Both hard and brittle materials / Ultraprecision maching / Abrasive prosessing / Grinding wheel / 超微粒砥石
Research Abstract
In this report, it is described that highly homogeneous pellets can be fabricated by applying electrophoretic deposition of ultrafine abrasives, and a smooth surface of less than 10nmp-v can be obtained for both hard and brittle materials by grinding with the pellets. The realization of a minute grain depth of cut is an important feature for obtaining a smooth surface by grinding. Hence it is desirable to apply a grinding wheel composed of ultrafine abrasives of diameters of 10 to 20nm. Ultrafine abrasives which are negatively charged can be deposited homogeneously on an anode by applying electrophoretic deposition. It is easy to fabricate a homogeneous ultrafine grinding wheel by applying this technique. Highly homogeneous resinoid wheel with suitable bonding strength results in grain-sized self-sharpening in a grinding process. As a result, the grinding wheel can yield a smooth surface by preventing the occurrence of swarf loading and grain dulling.