Development of large-area Diamond Film Synthesis Apparatus by Chemical Vapor Deposition using Arc Discharge Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Atsushi (1993)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50242277)
戸倉 和 (1992)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016422)
大竹 尚登  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (40213756)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArc Discharge / Prasma / Diamond Film / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Deposition Area / Growth Rate / ダイヤモンド膜 / プラズマジェット / 高速合成 / 大面積
Research Abstract
In order to enlarge the diamond deposition area by arc discharge plasma jet chemical vapor deposition, a newly type of apparatus that has one cathode plasma torch and three anode plasma torches has been developed. These four plasma torch can be moved along their own axs, discharge area is changeable with changing the arrangement of the plasma torches. In this research, the possibility of the enlargement of the diamond deposition area by this appatatus has been discussed, and the growth rate, the film shape and properties of synthesized diamond films have been evaluated. Moreover, the mechanical properties of the diamond film has been characterized by applying the diamond film for cutting tool that was mode by YAG laser cutting technique and polishing technique by heat-chemical reaction with hot metal plate.
As a result, the diamond deposition area has been enharged at up to 40mm in diameter with increasing the discharge area when the pressure has been 200 Torr and methane concentration has been 4%. It is more effective for enlargement of the diamond deposition area to increase the discharge distance in the direction that is perpendicular to the axis of the plasma jet. The growth rate has been incerased with increasing the dischaege distance because the number of active species has increased. However, the film shape that central part is thicker has not changed when the discharge distance has been varied. Moreover, the crystallinity of the diamond film was characterized by Raman spectroscopy and it has been found that good crystallinity has been obtained independent of the arrangement of the plasma torches.
The diamond film has been shaped into a cutting edge and cutting of aluminum alloy was performed. The result of the experiments shows that the this CVD diamond film can be usued for ultraresicion cutting tool and has the same mechanical strength as natural diamond.