DEVELOPMENT OF CLEAN LUBRICATION SYSTEM WITH GOOD LUBRICITY IN MANUFACTURING PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70023322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Itaru  MIE RESEARCH CENTER,SUMICO LUBRICANT CO.LTD., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 三重研究所, 室長
IMAIZUMI Haruki  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, 工学部, 教務員
HIRAIWA Masashi  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70022027)
TANAKA Shigekazu  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60197423)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMANUFACTURING PROCESSES / PLASTIC FORMING / WARM-HOT FORGINGS / CLEAN LUBRICATION SYSTEM / NON-GRAPHITE WHITE LUBRICANT / ULTRAHIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE / FORWARD-BACKWARD EXTRUSION TYPE FRICTION TEST / SEIZURE / 前・後方押出し形摩擦試験 / 前方押出し形摩擦試験 / 高周波誘導加熱装置 / スプレー噴霧塗布
Research Abstract
The present developmental scientific research aimed to develope a clean lubrication system with good lubricity in manufacturing processes using ultrahigh molecular weight polyehylene based lubricant investigated by the head investigator et al.. The following conclusions were reached.
1.It has been confirmed in forward extrusion type and ring compression type friction tests that a ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) and a calcium stearate are superior in lubrictiy to other solid lubricants, and the water based UHMWPE lubricant has same lubricant has same lubricity as the water based graphite lubricant.
2.A new friction testing method of forward-backward extrusion type was develped, enabling evaluation of lubricants for forging processes under more severe conditions than the upsetting such as ring compression test.
The friction testing apparatus in which a high frequency induced heating system of workpiece, a spraying system of lubricants and an electric resistance heating system of die were installed into a mechanical press, was developed and manufactured.
It has been confirmed by some friction tests that the values of friction coefficient or frction shear factor can be estimated reasonably with good reproducibility under the working conditions of 10゚ as the cone die half angle in forward extrusion and 25,50,70% as the reduction in area of backward extrusion.
The UHMWPE lubricant and the graphite lubricant were tested in hot forgings of a stainless steel and aluminum alloys by the forward-backward extrusion type friction test, and those lubricants were evaluated in a workshop of hot forging of stainless steel. As a result, it has been confirmed that the clean lubrication system with good lubricity can be developed using the UHMWPE lubricant.