Study on surface coating of ultra-fine particles for EEM machining.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Kazuya  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90152008)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
KATAOKA Toshihiko  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50029328)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEEM / plasma CVD / ultra-fine particle / surface preparation / coating / マイクロ波プラズマ
Research Abstract
This study aims at making ultra-fine particles for EEM(Elastic Emission Machining). EEM is one of the most precision machining method, utilizing chemical reaction in solid phase between the pariticle surface and the work surface. So that chemical properties and reactivities of each surface atoms is very important. And it is neccesary to select the optimum combination of the particle and the work to achieve efficient machining properties.
Last year, the appratus for making the ultra-fine particles utilizing plasma CVD was designed and constructed. It was found that stable plasma state could be maintained with the condition of continuous feeding the powder particle, and classification of particles with the range from 0.03mum to 1.0mum was possible.
This year, polystirene ultra-fine particle coated with alumina(Al_2O_3) was prepared, and applied to EEM machining of Si wafer. The results are shown as follows.
These results shows ability of the coating system, and significance of coating method.