Development of Optimum Design, Trial Production and Evaluation Systems for Knee Joint Prostheses with High Performace Similar to Natural Synovial Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kosuke  Fukuoka Universuty, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
MIURA Hiromasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Resea, 医学部, 助手 (10239189)
HIGAKI Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery a, 工学部, 助手 (00238263)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Descriptive Geometry &, 工学部, 助教授 (60127991)
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Descriptive Geometry &, 工学部, 教授 (80150374)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKnee Joint Prostheses / Natural Synovial Joints / Optimum Design / Tribology / Biotribology / Biomechanics / Joint Simulator / Artificial Cartilage / バイオメニクス
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develop the systems for optimum design, trial production and evaluation of knee prostheses with high performance.
The following methods were carried out.
[Three-dimensional geometrical analysis of natural knee joints] Geometrical analysis was carried out based on geometrical measurement of natural knee joint model by laser displacement meter. Changes in radius of femoral surfaces between stance and swing phases were shown. Contact analysis indicated the occurrence of rolling motion during severe phase. Surface profiles extracted from the Magnetic Resonance Images were analyzed. Surface remodeling were proposed by minimizing the strain energy.
[Trial production and evaluation] Several kinds of geometrical models were proposed on the basis of geometrical analysis of natural knee joint. Cylindrical.duo-cylindrical, spherical and remodeling models were produced from acrylic resin and ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene by personal computer controlled NC machine. The tibia component of PVA (polyvinylalcohol) hydrogel were prepared by molding-thawing method. New type of knee joint simulator to simulate walking motion was manufactured to evaluate of dynamic characteristics of knee prostheses. Fluid film formation and frictional behavior were observed.
[Optimum design with adaptive multimode lubrication] The design concept of adaptive multimode lubrication for knee prostheses was proposed from the summarization of this research project. It was shown that geometrical design with better congruity or with appropriate radius, and the application of compliant materials accompanied with boundary lubricating ability enhance the lubricating performance. The design direction was shown for clinical application.