Development of Low-generated Heat Plastic Materials for Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Eng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takayuki  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Chemical, Professor, 一般系, 教授 (30005342)
SATOH Isao  Asahi Chemical LTD., Technical center, General maneger, 樹脂技術センター, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGear / Plastic Gear / Generated heat / Visco-elastic / Hysteresis-loss / Repeated load / Numerical analysis / Experimental analysis / 粘弾性材料
Research Abstract
The plastic materials are lot of used for gears and mechanical elements. When the plastic materials are given by action of horizontal load, stress is expected to be resumed shortly taken an hour over. This is accumulation of these stress energes inside the plastic materials. This stress energy is changed the thermal energy. This is the generated heat that based on hysteresis loss. This paper described the relation between strain and thermal energy.
The alloy plastics wear based on simulations, were developed. The eight plastic materials were calculated regarding heat generated based on the hysteresis loss. The calculated values were compared with experimental in dry. The results led to a low-generated heat plastic material in dry.
Those new materials based on results of simulation were developed, this is to say, hour kinds of alloy plastics, Polyacetal content of oil, Polyaceta, Polyamid-66 and Polyacetal content of glass fiber. Injection molded gears were produced by those plastic materials. Those gears are super gears (module ; 1, number of teeth : 30/60, pressure angle : 20 tooth width : 5mm). In the experiment, the two system running test machines of absobed and circulated were remodeled and running test is experimented. The items of test are wear, error, temperature and noise tests in the total revolutions 10.
The results lead to some low generated heat plastic materials, development and some necessary data for the design and are expected to have a wide range of applications especially for gears.