Development of a Two-dimentional Measurement System for Supersonic Flow using LIUVF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Keizo  Mitsubishi Heaby Industries, LTD, Assistant Chief Research Engineer, 研究部, 主務
NOMOTO Hideki  Mitsubishi Heaby Industries, LTD, Chief Research Engineer, 研究部, 課長
TANIOKA Tadayuki  Mitsubishi Heaby Industries, LTD, Director, 研究部, 部長
NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70164522)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLIUVF / Oxygen Molecule / Temperature Measurement / Two-dimensional Measurement / Visualized Image / Rarefied Gas Flow / Laser Sheet / Picture Processing / 超音速流
Research Abstract
Oxygen molecules have the absorption bands in the broad range from 114 in the ultra violet to 1580 nm in the infrared. The dominant Schumann-Runge absorption band system corresponds to the transition of the ground state X^3SIGMA_g^- to the excited state B^3SIGMA_u^-, and has the discrete absorption bands from 175 to 250 nm and the continuum ones from 130 to 175 nm. The B state has been known to be crossed by many repulsive potential curves and to be predissociated. Since the strong predissociation rate makes the lifetime of the fluorescence short in the order of 10^<-12> seconds, it is possible to assume that the fluorescence yields prior to the intermolecular collision.
In this study, we investigate the capability of imaging of rarefied gas flow using O_2-LIPF (Laser-Induced Predissociative Fluorescence). Since oxygen is one of main component of air, O_2-LIPF may make it possible to visualize the air flow in the high speed wind tunnel without the tracer. However, because the visualization of the flow field below the room temperature using O_2-LIPF is very difficult, is has been applied only to the high entalpy and combustion flow^<(1)>, not to high speed flow with low temperature. In this study, the rarefied oxygen flow is visualized by O_2-LIPF, using an ArF excimer laser (193 nm) and a high-sensitive CCD camera. If long exposure time (1200 seconds) of the CCD camera is set and the scattered laser beam is suppressed sufficiently, the oxygen flow below the room temperature using O_2-LIPF can be imaged successfully.