Expert systems for designing pneumatic conveying line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Mech.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10029233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Toshihiro  Osaka Univ., Mech.Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (80234045)
TANAKA Toshitsugu  Osaka Univ., Mech.Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90171777)
YOSHIOKA Muneyuki  Osaka Univ., Mech.Eng., A.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10029267)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPneumatic conveying / Pressure drop / Numerical calculation / エキスパートシステム / データベース / 混相流 / 固気二相流
Research Abstract
Papers of pneumatic conveying published in various journals have been collected and their data have been examined. While powder properties which are important factors affecting transport characteristics are not satisfactorily documented in most papers, it was found that conditions of pipes like diameter and length and transport characteristics such as flow rate and pressure drop have been well documented. Based on the examination of these data, structure of database was decided and a prototype of database was made. Various search programs were made and a method using previous data efficiently was shown.
Next year, computer programs were made which enable one to obtain pressure drops and particle velocity for various conditions of transport. The equations of particle motion are numerically integrated along the pipe in the programs. The programs cope with various pipe line configuration such as straight pipe and bends. If the transport pipeline is not very long, gas is treated as an incompressible fluid. When the transport line becomes long, change of gas properties can not be neglected due to the change of pressure. The programs take these changes into account. Given particle size, density, transport quantity per time and pipe length, an optimal pipe size and gas velocity are determined.