Diesel Exhaust Clarification by a High-Pressure Injection in Combination with Selective Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makoto  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Kinji  New A.C.E.Co., 研究部長
FUKUDA Masahiro  Tsuyama College of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Engrg., Assoc.Prof., 機械工学科, 助教授 (80141919)
YAMANE Koji  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Engrg., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10210501)
SHIOJI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Engrg., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135524)
辻村 欽司  (株)新エィシーイー, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiesel Engine / High-Pressure Injection / Selective Exhaust Gas Recirculation / Oxide of Nitrogen / Particulate / Water Injection / 高圧燃料噴射 / 排気再循環 / 窒素酸化物低減 / 化学吸収 / 二酸化炭素 / 微粒子低減 / CO_2吸収 / 可視化観察
Research Abstract
This study dealt with a novel diesel engine system that uses high-pressure injection and selective exhaust gas recirculation, with an objective of finding out the possibility of a significant reduction of particulate matter and oxides of nitrogen from diesel engines. A High-pressure injection offers an effective means to reduce particulates. For this reason, a fully electronic controlled high-pressure injection system was first developed. The system uses hydraulic spool acceleration and oil-hammering in a convergent pipeline. The characteristics of this injection system were investigated in detail. Tests were made using the injection system at a direct-injection diesel engine with optimal nozzle-orifice determined by theoretical study. The result shows that particulate matter at a higher load and oxides of nitrogen at middle load are reduced successfully on account of the fact that the injection pressure increases with the engine load. According to observations of diesel flame by high- … More speed photography, fluctuations of flame luminosity is reduced at high-pressure injection.
A further reduction of oxides of nitrogen is intended to use selective exhaust gas recirculation using triatomic gases of carbon dioxide and water both being extracted from the exhaust. These triatomic gases have higher heat capacity and as a result combustion temperature is well reduced enough to suppress nitric oxides. To establish the selective water recirculation, system, effects of the introduction of water or moisture in intake air on reduction of oxides of nitrogen were first investigated experimentally. Based on the results, prediction were made for the effect of recirculation of water that is condensed from exhaust gas for various engine loads. It was found that a remarkable reduction of nitric oxide is obtainable at higher loads, because of greater extraction of water from exhaust. Furthermore, the recirculation system of carbon dioxide in exhaust gas was designed. The system employed monoethanohl-amine solvent as chemical absorbance. A prototype system of selective recirculation combined with high-pressure injection system is established successfully. Less