Development of Tribosensor System Using Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Aeronautics and Space Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Zhongwei  Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Aeronautics and Space Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60225357)
MORI Kazuo  Mechanical Engineering Lab.Manufacring Information Division, Director, 課長
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTactile Sensor / Tribosensor / Rubbing / Data Analysis / Neural Network / 二段識別方法 / パルスカウント / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research is a study on the development of a new tribosensor that has the sensibility of human finger. The sensor is basically a piezoceramic AE sensor. It is placed and moved on the material to be identified. The voltage signal from the sensor is first stored in the digital memory for a fixed period of time. It is then analyzed to obtain the maximum signal strength, the total number of concaves and convexes of the signal, and the number of crossings with the line of mean signal strength. Each set of the parameters obtained is compared with the training set of data in the neural networks, and the material of the measured sample is fixed. Experimental results obtained show that the present sensor system identifies the material 85% correctly for 120 samples of 6 different materials and the correct recognition is rised to 95% by two step assortment.