Research on Nano-meter order Assembly System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183110)
SATO Tomomasa  the University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmicro manipulation / micro task executon robot / micro-machine assembly / micro task / manipulaor / human interface / micro teleoperation / handling system / ナノマニピュレータ / 立体電子顕微鏡 / 超微細組立作業 / 超微細作業システム / ナノマニピュレーション / 組立作業ロボット / 知能ロボット / ナノテクノロジ
Research Abstract
1.Realization of concentrated motion manipulator : Taking account of micro object handling tasks, we make clear the necessary functions of a manipulator to execute micro object handling. A new design concept of "concentrated motion manipulator" suitable for small object handling is proposed and a new manipulation system besed on the concept is designed and realized. The manipulator has 7 D.F.F.'s with nano-meter order positional accuracy. The main feature of the manipulation system is that motion of the manipulator is concentrated to the center of the field of view of a microscope to ensure task execution with visual monitoring.
2.Realization of stereo-scopic SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope) : A stereo SEM is realized to visualize 3D-image of the nano-meter scale world. In the realized SEM, a stereo image (left eye image and right eye image) as well as multi-resolutonal images (local high magnification image and global wide field of view image) can be obtained by controlling the elect … More ron beam in video rate.
3.Prevention of fatal damage by means of operation understanding function by robot : In micro task execution, the operator frequently breaks the object by mistake, becouse the object is much more smaller and weaker than the object in our macro world. To cope with this problem, we realized the fatal damage prevention function based on the robot understanding of operator behavior. This function is realized by the following steps : a)recognition ofan operator's intension, b)prediction of the task status, c)warning to the operator and guidance to escape from the fatal damage in case of dangerous prediction.
4.Realistic display of nano-meter world task execution : Force sensor attached to the tip of the manipulator hand and work table is utilized to generated the acoustic sound to let the operator know what is going on in the task execution world. This display enables the operator to recognize the status of the task execution which is quite different from that of our macro world.
5.Assembly experiment of nano-meter accuracy : Developed system components stated above (concentrated motion manipulatoe, realistic display of nano-meter world task execution, computer aided fatal damage prevention) are finally integrated to realize nano-mater accuracy task execution system. Such micro task execution of assembly of micro machines as well as the repair of micro patterns are successfully performed to probe the correctness of the developed components. Other than such micro machine assembly task of a micro air-turbine(502 micron diameter), a micro-Torii(100 micron hight), micro five storied temple tower(230 micron hight), curving of micro kokeshi(200 micron diameter Japanese doll) and folding of micro airplane (from 1 mm square aluminum foil) are also completed. Less