Development of an evaluation method for the possibility of repairing at later stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Hajime  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ichiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授
MATSUMOTO Kazuo  Nippon Denso Co.Ltd., Senior Manager, 生産技術部, 部長
OKUMURA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAutomated assembly / Recoverable possibility / Failed assembly probability / Recovery station / コンピュータ指令修理 / 配位空間 / 配位点 / 直行率 / 組立シーケンス / 平均無停止時間
Research Abstract
This research project is intended do systematize techniques that enable to continue to assemble at a post station even if an assembly at a certain station is failed and enable to fix its failed assembly at a recovery station as a result of conducting product design strategically and performing manufacturing system design simultaneously with product design by introducing the concept of "a recoverable possibility of failed assembly at a post station". Evaluation elements considered in a recoverable possibility of failed assembly at a post station are (1) parametric descriptions of assembly operations based on its direction, degree of freedom, weight, operational space, environmental condition and others, and probability of failed assembly, (2) monitoring of assembly, and simplification of removing failed assembly and relevant assembly parts, and (3) reflection of assembly simplification, which is considered the effect of failed assembly, in product design and system design. First, concerning (1), introducing the idea of configuration space and showing transition of a position of the parts during assembly as points in the space, the general condition of forced stoppage is expressed, and the relationship between the condition and probability offailed assembly is investigated. Setting to treat countermeasures quantitatively from the aspect of software, in the matter of (2) , the software for recovery of failed assembly via computer commands has been developed. Then, techniques to monitor failed assembly and relevant parts were studied as measures from the aspect of hardware. As the way of the method of evaluating assembly simplicity, defining the concept of it by considering the cost and time required for failed assembly as well as successful assembly, the design of product and system is expressed as a multi objective optimization problem.